POLICIES

The fine print...
PRIVACY POLICY

Code:

ATIO is committed to respecting the privacy of individuals and recognizes the need of people with whom we do business and employees for the appropriate management and protection of any Personal Information that you agree to provide to us.

Policy:

Our Privacy Management Plan includes guidelines on the collection, storage, use and retention of your Personal Information as follows:

Collection:

The organization collects personal information about individuals (clients, suppliers, employees, etc.) in order to better manage its business. The organization will make all reasonable effort to fully inform such individuals about the planned use/disclosure. The organization will limit the collection and use of personal information to that required for valid business purposes or to comply with legislation.

Consent:

The organization will make every reasonable effort to obtain your consent before collecting, using, or disclosing your personal information. In each instance we will provide you with a reason statement that outlines:

The information we require
The purpose(s) for which we are collecting it
The approximate length of time we expect to hold your information

If you have any questions about the process please contact our Chief Privacy Officer using the contact information listed.

Accuracy:

The organization will make every reasonable effort to ensure that the personal information it collects and uses is accurate and complete. Individuals providing personal information will have the opportunity to review and correct their personal information, and on written request by an individual to whom the information relates, the organization will modify the information as required.

Storage:

The organization will store personal information using hard copy and/or electronic means in such a way as to prevent unauthorized collection, access, use disclosure or disposal of the personal information.

Retention:

The organization will establish a retention period for all personal information collected. This period may be related to legislation other than Personal Information Protection and Electronic Document Act or PIPEDA (Employment Standards for example).

Disclosure:

The organization will not disclose personal information unnecessarily to employees or any third party, unless the affected individuals consent.

Access:

The organization promotes an individual’s right of access to personal information about themselves. The organization will provide access to information upon request. Access will be provided according to established procedures.

Note:

Access to a record may be subject to the payment of any fee required according to organization policy.

In addition to the care that ATIO takes directly, we are also working with all of our partner organizations that may at some point handle personal information gathered by us in the course of their relationship with and service to us, and through us, to you. Each third party partner has agreed, or will agree, to meet our standards of privacy, confidentiality and security.

All employees and third party staff who in any way handle or manage Personal Information have acknowledged and agreed to adhere to our Privacy Code and the procedures that support that code.

For further information contact:

Internal
Chief Privacy Officer
ATIO
1 Nicholas StreetSuite 1202
Ottawa, Ontario K1N 7B7Tel: 613-241-2846
Toll free: 1-800-234-5030
Fax: 613-241-4098
email: [email protected]
ExternalOffice of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada
30 Victoria Street
Gatineau, Quebec
K1A 1H3Toll-free: 1-800-282-1376
Phone: (819) 994-5444
Online Information Request Form
Fax: (819) 994-5424
TTY: (819) 994-6591

We would like to acknowledge the Canadian Privacy Institute for providing the resources for the privacy policy.

Canadian Privacy Institute
14845-6 Yonge Street, Suite 211
Aurora (Toronto) Ontario, L4G 6H8 Canada
Phone: 416-562-0694
Fax: 905-713-0482
Email: [email protected]

ANTI-SPAM COMPLIANCE (CASL)

http://laws-lois.justice.gc.ca/PDF/E-1.6.pdf

An Act to promote the efficiency and adaptability of the Canadian economy by regulating certain activities that discourage reliance on electronic means of carrying out commercial activities, and to amend the Canadian Radio-television and Telecommunications Commission Act, the Competition Act, the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act and the Telecommunications Act

[…]

Express consent — sections 6 to 8

10 […]

(9) Implied consent — section 6

Consent is implied for the purpose of section 6 only if

(a) the person who sends the message, the person who causes it to be sent or the person who permits it to be sent has an existing business relationship or an existing non-business relationship with the person to whom it is sent;

[…]

Definition of existing non-business relationship

(13) In subsection (9), existing non-business relationship means a non-business relationship between the person to whom the message is sent and any of the other persons referred to in that subsection — that is, any per son who sent or caused or permitted to be sent the message — arising from

[…](c) membership, as defined in the regulations, by the person to whom the message is sent, in any of those other persons, within the two-year period immediately before the day on which the message was sent, where that other person is a club, association or voluntary organization, as defined in the regulations.

CODE OF ETHICS

By-laws of the Association of Translators and Interpreters of Ontario (Appendix 1)

THE ASSOCIATION OF TRANSLATORS AND INTERPRETERS OF ONTARIO CODE OF ETHICS
Adopted by the Annual General Meeting on April 25, 2009

Object

This Code of Ethics sets out ethical principles and standards of professional conduct, the objects
of which are to ensure professional accountability and quality of service, protect members of the
public, promote the profession and foster a spirit of solidarity and co-operation among members
of the Association. All members of the Association are required to abide by the Code of Ethics.

1.0 Professional Accountability
1.1 Professional Conduct
1.1.1 Members shall conduct themselves in a professional and ethical manner at all times.
They shall not knowingly take any action that is detrimental to the Association, its
members and/or the profession.
1.2 Scope of Practice
1.2.1 Members shall not accept work that they know to be beyond their competence and/or
qualifications. In accepting work, the member provides a moral guarantee that the
service provided will meet the highest standards of quality.
1.2.2 Members will remove themselves from work when they realize an inability to provide
quality service and shall refer the client to a qualified member of the Association.
1.3 Use of Reserved Titles
1.3.1 No member shall hold himself or herself out as a certified member of the Association
unless he or she has been duly certified by the Association.
1.3.2 Members shall not use a reserved title that has not been conferred upon them by the
Association, whether in correspondence, advertising of their services or otherwise. Nor
shall members use a reserved title in association with a language combination in which
they are not qualified.
1.4 Conflict of Interest
1.4.1 Members shall make every effort to avoid situations that constitute a real or perceived
conflict of interest or situations in which their professional independence could be
questioned.
1.4.2 Members will ensure that there is full disclosure to clients should their personal interests
constitute a real or perceived conflict of interest.

2.0 Quality of Service
2.1 Professional Competence
2.1.1 Members must provide the highest quality of service in all aspects of their professional
practice.
2.2 Faithfulness and Accuracy
2.2.1 Members shall faithfully and accurately reproduce in the target language the closest natural
equivalent of the source language message without embellishment, omission or
explanation.
2.3 Responsibility
2.3.1 Members will accept full responsibility for the quality of their own work.
2.3.2 Members who use the services of other language practitioners shall call on professionals
with equivalent qualifications in the required category.
2.4 Non-Discrimination
2.4.1 Members shall approach professional services with respect and cultural sensitivity towards
their clients.
2.4.2 Members shall not discriminate in the services which they provide on the basis of race,
ancestry, place of origin, colour, ethnic origin, citizenship, creed, sex, sexual orientation,
age, marital status, family status or disability.

3.0 Protection of the Public
3.1 Integrity
3.1.1 Members shall practise their profession with honesty and integrity, respecting the rights
and interests of their clients and/or employers.
3.1.2 Members shall respect the difference between professional and social interactions. They
will establish and maintain appropriate boundaries between themselves and their clients.
3.2 Advertising
3.2.1 Members shall act with integrity in advertising their services and qualifications. They shall
refrain from making inaccurate statements regarding their competence, education,
experience or certification.
3.3 Confidentiality
3.3.1 Members will respect the privacy of their clients and/or employers and hold in confidence
all information obtained in the course of professional service.
3.3.2 Members shall observe and respect copyrights and any other intellectual property rights.
3.4 Fees for Services
3.4.1 Members shall set fair and reasonable fees for their services. They shall inform the client in
advance of the approximate foreseeable cost of their services, including copyright fees
applicable to broadcasting or publication of their work, unless they have reason to believe
that the client has already been informed of these fees.
3.4.2 Members will bill clients only for services provided unless otherwise stipulated between
the parties.

4.0 Promoting the Profession
4.1 Image
4.1.1 Members shall promote a positive image of their profession and endeavour to make it more
widely known, through their actions and the quality of the services they provide.
4.1.2 Members shall refrain from any activity that could tarnish the image of their profession or
the Association.
4.2 Professional Relationships
4.2.1 Members will act toward colleagues in a spirit of cooperation, treating them with respect,
courtesy, fairness and good faith.
4.2.2 Members shall foster the development of their profession by sharing their knowledge with
colleagues in a spirit of mutual assistance.
4.2.3 Members shall endeavour to assist students and beginners in their profession by providing
them with the benefit of their knowledge and experience.
4.2.4 Members shall not abuse the good faith of colleagues or be guilty of a breach of trust or the
use of unfair tactics.

5.0 Professional Misconduct
5.1 Breach of the Code
5.1.1 Any breach of this Code of Ethics will constitute an act of professional misconduct and
members may be subject to discipline by the Discipline Committee of the Association.
5.1.2 Complaints with respect to members who contravene this Code of Ethics or in any way
damage the reputation of language professionals may be submitted to the Discipline
Committee of the Association, which shall deal with complaints in accordance with the
procedure set out in Appendix 2 of the Association’s By-laws.

Candidates for certification must also abide by the rules contained in this Code of Ethics

l

DID YOU KNOW?

Code of Ethics

ATIO members adhere to a professional Code of Ethics.

Cancel